WELL DONE: Rochester General Hospital Excellence Award Winners


Check out all of the nurses and team members who were honored at Rochester General Hospital’s Excellence Awards ceremony. Congratulations to the winners and nominees!

Nursing Evidence-Based Practice Award Nominee and Winner: Michelle Slymon, MS, CPNP (Pediatrics)

Nursing Leadership Support of Research Award Nominee and Winner: Gina Scroggins (Hemodialysis)

Dr. Lynn W. Nichols Nursing Research Conduction Award Nominees and Winners: Gina Scroggins (Hemodialysis) and Linda Fennell (Seneca Ridge Dialysis Unit)

Radiology Department CEO Award Winners: Raquel Redman (RGH Ambulatory Imaging Business Office) and Etienne LeRose ( Radiologic Technologist)

Father George Norton Physician Excellence Award: Walter Polashenski, M.D.

Nominees:

  • Tibor Becske, M.D.
  • Paul Bernstein, M.D.
  • Adam Herman, M.D.
  • Seung Hur, M.D.
  • John Huselton, M.D.
  • Michael Myers, M.D.
  • Natalia Paciorkowski, M.D.
  • Steven Schulz, M.D.
  • Mysore Seetharaman, M.D.
  • Ronald Umansky, M.D.
  • Vithal Vernenkar, D.O.
  • Maggie Vill, M.D.
  • Gary Wahl, M.D.
  • Daniel Williford, M.D.

Ella Hollister Social Work Services Award: Alexandra Monroe, Access Associate (Oncology Administration)

Nominees:

  • Sherry Griffo, RN (SICU)
  • Adrienne Hanvey, PA (Hematology/Oncology)
  • Gaby Razzouk, MD (Hospitalists)
  • Michael Potter, Manager (RGH Parking/Public Safety)
  • Sarah Collyer, RN (Emergency Dept.)

Social Work Excellence in Practice Award Nominee and Winner: Allison Howard (Center for Refugee Health)

Naomi Dailey Secretarial Support Excellence Award: Tamara Porter (SICU)

Nominees:

  • Erika Alvarado (Clinton Family Health Center)
  • Glorinet Rivera (5400)
  • Kathleen King-DeFraine (G1)
  • Lori Cowley (5500)
  • Margarita Perez (Outpatient Physical Therapy)
  • Shannon Pollock (2000/2800)

Missi Stanzione Patient Care Technician Compassion Award: Maurice Otis (Medical Oncology/Hematology)

Nominees:

  • Allison Hoh (5200)
  • Bridget Sheehan (5800)
  • Joseph Bordoy (5400)
  • Mary Burr (5200)
  • Rosa Nazario (5100)
  • Sue Healey (Special Care Nursery)

Katie McMahon Patient Care Technician Excellence Award: Stephanie Miller (6800)

Nominees:

  • Alexander Pennachio (4200)
  • Elecia Terry (5500)
  • Nadia Carter (G1)
  • Sylvia James (CTICU)
  • Wanda Struzik (2000/2800)

Advanced Practice Nursing Excellence Award: Gwendolyn Williams (Emergency Dept.)

Nominee:

  • Eileen Wilbert (6800)

Maureen Murphy Partnership in Care Award: Zubaida Esmail (7800)

Nominee:

  • Kristin Campe (Psych Consult Team)

Kathryn Schmidt, RN, Excellence in Patient Advocacy Award: Karen Irwin (SICU)

Nominees:

  • Amanda Kessler (Radiology)
  • Becky Tillett (Care Management)
  • Lucia Holmes (Special Care Nursery)
  • Michele Wells (Special Care Nursery)
  • Michelle Hiczun (2000/2800)
  • Norman Atkinson (4400)
  • Patricia Turley (Genesee Internal Medicine)
  • Sarah Freedman (5500)
  • Venessa Doe (5400)

The Genesee Hospital School of Nursing Alumni Association Excellence in Nursing Practice Award: Jessenia Noriega (5400)

Nominees:

  • Emily Hunt (2000/2800)
  • Julie Cowley (2000/2800)
  • Sarah Kleinhammer (4400)

Marguerite Koderl, LPN, Excellence in Nursing Award Nominee and Winner: Aurea Rosa (Clinton Family Health Center)

Diane J. Huss Continuing Excellence Award: Edna Venturo (Cath Lab)

Nominees:

  • Kathy Reinhardt (Dept. of Surgery)
  • Paula Sedita (Special Care Nursery)

M. Jeanne VanNeil Clarke, RN, Excellence in Nursing Award: Linda Thompson (2000/2800)

Nominees:

  • Debbie Lester (SICU)
  • Diana Ford (Radiology)
  • Emily Hunt (2000/2800)
  • Emily Levy (Emergency Dept.)
  • Jennifer Montes (Special Care Nursery)
  • Judy Kocsis (5800)
  • Julie Howard (5400)
  • Kathleen Reddy (MICU)
  • Mary Beth Bruno (5800)
  • Megan Callahan (5500)
  • Paula Sedita (Special Care Nursery)
  • Savana Gargana (3800)
  • Susan Gogle (Opthalmology)

Sophia Palmer Nursing Leadership Excellence Award: Vicki Jagodowski (Interim Chief Nursing Officer)

Nominees:

  • Angela Dumas (Twig Medical & Outpatient)
  • Annette Stewart (4200)
  • Caleb Towner (Emergency Dept.)
  • Ginny Riggall (Clinical Education)
  • Jessenia Noriega (5400)
  • Nikki Brockler (7000 & special Care Nursery)
  • Susan Madison (Neurology & Pain Mgmt.)

Unit Banner Awards

Creativity: CTICU

Core Values: Peds ED

Original Design: Unit 4200

Outpatient Unit: Gananda Family Practice